Wize Commerce

Privacy



Website Privacy Statement/Your California Privacy Rights

Effective June 1, 2012

Scope and Changes

Nextag, Inc. and/or our subsidiaries (“NexTag,” “us” or “we”) operate the website www.wizecommerce.com (the “Website”). Nextag respects your privacy and we want you to be confident in sharing your information with us. This Website Privacy Statement is designed to inform you of the types of information we collect from users, how we use that information, and the circumstances under which we will share it with third parties. This Website Privacy Statement applies only to the Website. It does not apply to your use of any other websites (whether or not operated by us), including any websites to which we provide links or websites of our partners or advertisers, or to any activities which are not online. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at legalnotices@wizecommerce.com.

This Website Privacy Statement is effective as of the date listed above. Even if you read and/or agreed to a prior privacy statement, you need to review this updated version. We reserve the right to revise this Website Privacy Statement at any time and at our discretion. If we decide to change our Website Privacy Statement, we will post those changes to this Website Privacy Statement accessible on the homepage of the Website, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify users via either email or by posting a notice on the Website for 30 days prior to such use taking effect.

Personal Information and How We Use It

Generally, you may use the Website without providing us with any personally identifiable information. However, users may also have the option of providing certain personal information to make the best use of available services on the Website. This section describes what we collect and how we use it. Providing your personal information is always voluntary, and you can always choose not to provide your personal information by choosing not to use the service or feature. By providing your personal information you acknowledge and consent to our use of such information in accordance with this statement.

INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY YOU

Contact Information Submitted By You: The Website may allow you to become a registered user and/or submit basic contact information, such as by providing full name, email address, phone number, as well as other information that may be appropriate, for example, if you wish to be contact by us or so that we may provide you with relevant information about our Services.

Content or Correspondence Submitted By You: The Website may allow you the option to post content, comments, or feedback where posting is available, or submit personal correspondence to us; in such instances, we may collect and maintain that information in a file specific to you.

INFORMATION ACQUIRED AUTOMATICALLY

We collect certain information on the Website through cookies, web beacons or log files, and we receive information from third parties.

Cookies and Web Beacons: A cookie is a piece of data tied to information about the user and stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Web beacons are similar in function to cookies and are used to track the online movements of Web users. We use both session cookies, which terminate when a user closes his browser, and persistent cookies, which remain on the user’s computer until manually deleted. We use cookie files and web beacons for example, to save information on your username, zip code and Website preferences, and collect anonymous information about your use of our Website and services (including information regarding the pages you visit, websites you visit before and after using the Website, search queries you may have used to find the Website, etc.) and your interaction with our advertisements on our Website or other sites. You may decline our cookies if your web browser software permits, although this may prevent you from accessing certain features on our Website. We do not tie cookies or web beacons to your personally identifiable information.

Log Files: Log files store information including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks, and are used to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We use your IP address at times to help identify you as you browse and to gather broad technical and demographic information on who uses our Website. We do not tie log files to personally identifiable information.

PEOPLE UNDER 18 YEARS OLD

Our Website is not intended for use by people under eighteen (18) years of age. If you are under 18, please do not send any information to us. By accessing the Website or using our services, you represent that you are 18 years of age or older.

USES OF INFORMATION


Who We Share Your Personal Information With

Publicly available information: The Website may allow you to post content, comments or feedback; in the event that you choose to do so, such information is publicly available.

Aggregated information: We aggregate personal information into statistics about users, their usage of the Website, traffic patterns, and demographics. We may provide third parties with such statistics, but never in a way that would make the information personally identifiable. This data is aggregated from all users who visit the Website each month.

Service Providers: We may from time to time use external service providers to facilitate, improve or outsource elements of, our service or operation of the Website, including sending emails, and providing marketing assistance or analysis. We may provide your information to, or exchange your information with, these service providers for use in their provision of services to us. These external service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions or services to us, but may not use it for other purposes.

Business Transfer: We may share your information with companies that are affiliated with us, that is, are our direct or indirect subsidiaries or parent or sister companies. As we continue to develop our business we might buy or sell companies, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferred assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing privacy statement. In the event that we or substantially all of our assets are acquired, your information may be one of the transferred assets and we may share it with an actual or potential acquirer.

Legal Requests and Customers Requests: We may release information from or about you to cooperate with law enforcement officials and third parties to enforce all applicable laws including but not limited to laws relating to intellectual property rights, fraud, and other rights. We also may release information from or about you without a subpoena, court order or other substantially similar legal procedure to law enforcement entities or third parties when we believe release is necessary to comply with the law; to protect our rights, property, or the integrity of the Website, or the rights or property of our service providers, customers, users or third parties; or to prevent or investigate illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threat to the physical safety of any person, or violation of our Terms of Use or other agreement between you and us.

Other Trusted Parties: We may provide your contact information and other personal data to trusted third parties so they may provide information to you on products and services that may be of interest to you.

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information

The Website may allow you to sign in using your username or email address and password and then click on your “Account” or “Profile” link to review and/or modify your information. Notwithstanding the above, for access and changes of any data, you may contact us at the address below. Upon receipt of your request, which may be subject to identification verification, we will provide you with reasonable access and comply with appropriate data correction requests in accordance with applicable law. For access requests, we will respond within thirty (30) days upon receiving your request. In addition, notwithstanding any request from you, we may retain a record of your information that is necessary to comply with applicable law or as necessary to manage your account.

You should also note that if we have provided your information to third parties, you will have to make a separate request to them directly if you want to have your information removed from, or corrected in, their databases.

Choice/Opt Out Policy

We understand you may not want to receive promotional email from us or from our partners and advertisers. You can choose to opt out of receiving promotional email communications from us by selecting to opt out if and when you register on our Website, by following the unsubscribe instructions in the email communication you receive from us, or by contacting us directly. You can stop us from sharing your contact information with our partners and advertisers for direct marketing purposes either by selecting to opt out if and when you register on our Website, by following the unsubscribe instructions in the email communication you receive, or by contacting the partner or advertiser directly.

Security Measures to Protect Your Personal Information

The security and confidentiality of your information is very important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access and improper use. We review our security procedures on a regular basis to consider new or updated and appropriate technology and methods. Please be aware, however, that no method of transmission of information over the Internet, or method of electronic storage of information, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your California Privacy Rights

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of California who are registered users and use our service for private, family or household purposes to request certain standard information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes (including a list of categories of data disclosed in the previous calendar year and names and addresses of data recipients). To make such a request, please contact us as provided below

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Website Privacy Statement, the practices of the Website, or your use of the Website, please contact us at:

Privacy Officer
NexTag, Inc.
2955 Campus Dr., 3rd Floor
San Mateo, CA 94403
legalnotices@wizecommerce.com